THE GRANDMASTER Leads 33rd Annual Hong Kong Film Award With 14 Nominations! | Casey's Movie Mania | Movie Reviews, Features & Others

Thursday, 6 February 2014

THE GRANDMASTER Leads 33rd Annual Hong Kong Film Award With 14 Nominations!



The nominations for the 33rd Hong Kong Film Award has finally announced. Leading the pack is Wong Kar-Wai's Ip Man biopic THE GRANDMASTER with an astounding 14 nominations. Meanwhile, Dante Lam's MMA drama UNBEATABLE garnered 11 nominations and Juno Mak's vampire-horror RIGOR MORTIS garnered 9 nominations.

Here are the full list for the nominations below:

BEST FILM
 
THE GRANDMASTER
JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS
THE WAY WE DANCE
THE WHITE STORM
UNBEATABLE
 

BEST DIRECTOR
 
Wong Kar-Wai (THE GRANDMASTER)
Johnnie To
(DRUG WAR)
Benny Chan (THE WHITE STORM)
Derek Kwok (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Dante Lam (UNBEATABLE)
 

BEST ACTOR
 
Tony Leung Chiu
-Wai (THE GRANDMASTER)
Louis Koo (THE WHITE STORM)
Lau Ching
-Wan (THE WHITE STORM)
Anthony Wong (IP MAN - THE FINAL FIGHT)
Nick Cheung Ka
-Fai (UNBEATABLE)  

BEST ACTRESS
 
Zhang Ziyi (THE GRANDMASTER)
Tang Wei (FINDING MR. RIGHT)
Cherry Ngan
(THE WAY WE DANCE)
Sammi Cheng (BLIND DETECTIVE)
Paw Hee-Ching (RIGOR MORTIS)
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  
Max Zhang Jin (THE GRANDMASTER)
Tong Dawei (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Huang Bo (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS)
Eddie Peng (UNBEATABLE)
Anthony “Friend” Chan Yau (RIGOR MORTIS)
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 
Du Juan (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Carina Lau (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Helena Law (THE WHITE STORM)
Crystal Lee (UNBEATABLE)
Kara Wai (RIGOR MORTIS)

BEST SCREENPLAY
 
Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng, Wong Kar
-Wai (THE GRANDMASTER)
Zhou Zhiyong, Zhang Ji, Aubrey Lam (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Xue Xiaolu (FINDING MR. RIGHT)
Wai Ka-Fai, Yau Nai
-Hoi, Ryker Chan, Yu Xi (BLIND DETECTIVE)
Jack Ng, Fung Chi
-Fung, Dante Lam (UNBEATABLE)

BEST NEW PERFORMER
 
Du Juan (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Fish Liew (DOOMSDAY PARTY)
Lin Gengxin (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Babyjohn Choi Hong Yik (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Angel Chiang (A SECRET BETWEEN US)
 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 
Philippe Le Sourd (THE GRANDMASTER)
Anthony Pun (THE WHITE STORM)
Jason Kwan (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Kenny Tse (UNBEATABLE)
Ng Kai
-Ming (RIGOR MORTIS)  

BEST FILM EDITING
 
William Chang, Benjamin Courtines, Poon Hung
-Yiu (THE GRANDMASTER)
Kwong Chi
-Leung, Ron Chan (FIRESTORM)
Yau Chi
-Wai (THE WHITE STORM)
Wong Hoi (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Azrael Chung (UNBEATABLE)
 

BEST ART DIRECTION
 
William Chang, Alfred Yau (THE GRANDMASTER)
Eric Lam (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS)
Ken Mak (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Eric Lam (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Irving Cheung (RIGOR MORTIS)
 

BEST COSTUME and MAKE-UP DESIGN
 
William Chang (THE GRANDMASTER)
Dora Ng (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Lee Pik
-Kwan, Bruce Yu (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS)
Lee Pik-Kwan, Bruce Yu (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Miggy Cheng, Phoebe Wong, Kittichon Kunratchol (RIGOR MORTIS)
 

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY
 
Yuen Wo-Ping (THE GRANDMASTER)
Yuen Bun (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Chin Ka-Lok (FIRESTORM)
Donnie Yen (SPECIAL ID)
Ling Chi-Wah (UNBEATABLE)
 

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE
 
Shigeru Umebayashi, Nathaniel Mechaly (THE GRANDMASTER)
Kenji Kawai (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Day Tai, Afuc Chan (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Teddy Robin, Tommy Wai (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Henry Lai (UNBEATABLE)
 

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG
 
NEW ORDER (YOUNG AND DANGEROUS:RELOADED)
Composer, Lyric and Sung by:Paul Wong

 

LET'S DANCE (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Composer:Day Tai-Wai
Lyric:Saville Chan Sum-Yiu
Sung by:DoughBoy, Shimica Wong

 

LOVE IS BLIND (BLIND DETECTIVE)
Composer:Hal Foxton Beckett、Marc Baril
Lyric:Lin Xi
Sung by:Andy Lau and Sammi Cheng
 
HEART TO HEART FOR LIFE (THE WHITE STORM)
Composer:RubberBand
Lyric:RubberBand, Tim Lui
Sung by:RubberBand

 

LOVE IS THE GREATEST (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Composer:Nicholas Tse
Lyric:Nicholas Tse, Qiao Xing, Kit@24 Herbs, Phat@24 Herbs
Sung by:Nicholas Tse and 24 Herbs
 

BEST SOUND DESIGN
 
Robert Mackenzie、Traithep Wongpaiboon (THE GRANDMASTER)
Kinson Tsang (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Phyllis Cheng (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Phyllis Cheng (UNBEATABLE)
Benny Chu, Steve Miller (RIGOR MORTIS)
 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
 
Pierre Buffin (THE GRANDMASTER)
Wook Kim (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Yee Kwok
-Leung, Lai Man-Chun, Ho Kwan-Yeung, Garrett K Lam (FIRESTORM)
Henri Wong, Hugo Kwan, Walter Wong (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Enoch Chan (RIGOR MORTIS)
 

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
 
Adam Wong (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Alan Yuen (FIRESTORM)
Juno Mak (RIGOR MORTIS)
 

BEST FILM FROM MAINLAND AND TAIWAN
 
ROCK ME TO THE MOON
LOST IN THAILAND
THE LAST SUPPER
TOUCH OF THE LIGHT
SO YOUNG


Winners will be announced on April 13 at the Tsim Sha Tsui Cultural Center.

No comments: