THE GRANDMASTER Made HKFA History By Winning 12 Awards! | Casey's Movie Mania | Movie Reviews, Features & Others

Sunday, 13 April 2014

THE GRANDMASTER Made HKFA History By Winning 12 Awards!


The 33rd Hong Kong Film Awards (HKFA) has finally unveiled its winners for the night at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre in Tsim Sha Tsui. As predicted by many industry observers, Wong Kar-Wai's THE GRANDMASTER has certainly lived up to its huge expectation and won 12 awards in total including Best Film, Best Director (Wong Kar-Wai) and Best Actress (Zhang Ziyi). Not only that, the 12 awards win for THE GRANDMASTER has also set a new record for most awards won by a single movie (just so you know, the last movie that hold such record was Peter Chan's COMRADES: ALMOST A LOVE STORY back in 1997). Meanwhile, Nick Cheung won his much-deserved Best Actor award for his role in Dante Lam's UNBEATABLE. 

Here are the complete list of this year's Hong Kong Film Awards winners below:


BEST FILM 

THE GRANDMASTER
JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS
THE WAY WE DANCE
THE WHITE STORM
UNBEATABLE


BEST DIRECTOR 

Wong Kar-Wai (THE GRANDMASTER)
Johnnie To
(DRUG WAR)
Benny Chan (THE WHITE STORM)
Derek Kwok (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Dante Lam (UNBEATABLE) 


BEST ACTOR 

Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (UNBEATABLE)
Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (THE GRANDMASTER)
Louis Koo (THE WHITE STORM)
Lau Ching
-Wan (THE WHITE STORM)
Anthony Wong (IP MAN - THE FINAL FIGHT)


BEST ACTRESS

Zhang Ziyi (THE GRANDMASTER)
Tang Wei (FINDING MR. RIGHT)
Cherry Ngan
(THE WAY WE DANCE)
Sammi Cheng (BLIND DETECTIVE)
Paw Hee-Ching (RIGOR MORTIS) 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Max Zhang Jin (THE GRANDMASTER)
Tong Dawei (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Huang Bo (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS)
Eddie Peng (UNBEATABLE)
Anthony “Friend” Chan Yau (RIGOR MORTIS)
 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kara Wai (RIGOR MORTIS)
Du Juan (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Carina Lau (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Helena Law (THE WHITE STORM)
Crystal Lee (UNBEATABLE)


BEST SCREENPLAY 

Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng, Wong Kar-Wai (THE GRANDMASTER)
Zhou Zhiyong, Zhang Ji, Aubrey Lam (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Xue Xiaolu (FINDING MR. RIGHT)
Wai Ka-Fai, Yau Nai
-Hoi, Ryker Chan, Yu Xi (BLIND DETECTIVE)
Jack Ng, Fung Chi
-Fung, Dante Lam (UNBEATABLE)



BEST NEW PERFORMER 

Babyjohn Choi Hong Yik (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Du Juan (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Fish Liew (DOOMSDAY PARTY)
Lin Gengxin (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Angel Chiang (A SECRET BETWEEN US)
 



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Philippe Le Sourd (THE GRANDMASTER)
Anthony Pun (THE WHITE STORM)
Jason Kwan (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Kenny Tse (UNBEATABLE)
Ng Kai
-Ming (RIGOR MORTIS)


BEST FILM EDITING


William Chang, Benjamin Courtines, Poon Hung-Yiu (THE GRANDMASTER)
Kwong Chi
-Leung, Ron Chan (FIRESTORM)
Yau Chi
-Wai (THE WHITE STORM)
Wong Hoi (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Azrael Chung (UNBEATABLE)


BEST ART DIRECTION


William Chang, Alfred Yau (THE GRANDMASTER)
Eric Lam (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS)
Ken Mak (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Eric Lam (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Irving Cheung (RIGOR MORTIS)


BEST COSTUME and MAKE-UP DESIGN


William Chang (THE GRANDMASTER)
Dora Ng (AMERICAN DREAMS IN CHINA)
Lee Pik
-Kwan, Bruce Yu (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS)
Lee Pik-Kwan, Bruce Yu (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Miggy Cheng, Phoebe Wong, Kittichon Kunratchol (RIGOR MORTIS)
 


BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY


Yuen Wo-Ping (THE GRANDMASTER)
Yuen Bun (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Chin Ka-Lok (FIRESTORM)
Donnie Yen (SPECIAL ID)
Ling Chi-Wah (UNBEATABLE)


BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE

Shigeru Umebayashi, Nathaniel Mechaly (THE GRANDMASTER)
Kenji Kawai (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Day Tai, Afuc Chan (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Teddy Robin, Tommy Wai (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Henry Lai (UNBEATABLE)
 


BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG

LET'S DANCE (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Composer:Day Tai-Wai
Lyric:Saville Chan Sum-Yiu
Sung by:DoughBoy, Shimica Wong

 
NEW ORDER (YOUNG AND DANGEROUS: RELOADED)
Composer, Lyric and Sung by: Paul Wong


LOVE IS BLIND (BLIND DETECTIVE)
Composer:Hal Foxton Beckett、Marc Baril
Lyric:Lin Xi
Sung by:Andy Lau and Sammi Cheng

 
HEART TO HEART FOR LIFE (THE WHITE STORM)
Composer:RubberBand
Lyric:RubberBand, Tim Lui
Sung by:RubberBand
 
LOVE IS THE GREATEST (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Composer:Nicholas Tse
Lyric:Nicholas Tse, Qiao Xing, Kit@24 Herbs, Phat@24 Herbs
Sung by:Nicholas Tse and 24 Herbs 


BEST SOUND DESIGN


Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon (THE GRANDMASTER)
Kinson Tsang (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Phyllis Cheng (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
Phyllis Cheng (UNBEATABLE)
Benny Chu, Steve Miller (RIGOR MORTIS)
 


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS   

Enoch Chan (RIGOR MORTIS) 
Pierre Buffin (THE GRANDMASTER)
Wook Kim (YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON)
Yee Kwok
-Leung, Lai Man-Chun, Ho Kwan-Yeung, Garrett K Lam (FIRESTORM)
Henri Wong, Hugo Kwan, Walter Wong (AS THE LIGHT GOES OUT)
 

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Adam Wong (THE WAY WE DANCE)
Alan Yuen (FIRESTORM)
Juno Mak (RIGOR MORTIS)


BEST FILM FROM MAINLAND AND TAIWAN 

SO YOUNG
ROCK ME TO THE MOON
LOST IN THAILAND
THE LAST SUPPER
TOUCH OF THE LIGHT

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

'THE GRANDMASTER' sapu bersih!