BIRDMAN and THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Lead with 9 Nominations Each for 2015 Oscars | Casey's Movie Mania | Movie Reviews, Features & Others

Thursday, 15 January 2015

BIRDMAN and THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Lead with 9 Nominations Each for 2015 Oscars


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has finally revealed the nominees for the 87th Academy Awards. Both Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu's BIRDMAN and Wes Anderson's THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL lead the pack with 9 Oscar nominations. Here are the selected list of nominations below:



BEST PICTURE

AMERICAN SNIPER
BIRDMAN
BOYHOOD
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME
SELMA
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
WHIPLASH

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (BIRDMAN)
Richard Linklater (BOYHOOD)
Bennett Miller (FOXCATCHER)
Morten Tyldum (THE IMITATION GAME)

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carell (FOXCATCHER)
Bradley Cooper (AMERICAN SNIPER)
Benedict Cumberbatch (THE IMITATION GAME)
Michael Keaton (BIRDMAN)
Eddie Redmayne (THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING)

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard (TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT)
Felicity Jones (THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING)
Julianne Moore (STILL ALICE)
Rosamund Pike (GONE GIRL)
Reese Witherspoon (WILD)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall (THE JUDGE)
Ethan Hawke (BOYHOOD)
Edward Norton (BIRDMAN)
Mark Ruffalo (FOXCATCHER)
JK Simmons (WHIPLASH)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette (BOYHOOD)
Laura Dern (WILD)
Keira Knightley (THE IMITATION GAME)
Emma Stone (BIRDMAN)
Meryl Streep (INTO THE WOODS)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Jason Hall (AMERICAN SNIPER)
Graham Moore (THE IMITATION GAME)
Paul Thomas Anderson (INHERENT VICE)
Anthony McCarten (THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING)
Damien Chazelle (WHIPLASH)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicholas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo (BIRDMAN)
Richard Linklater (BOYHOOD)
E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman (FOXCATCHER)
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
Dan Gilroy (NIGHTCRAWLER)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

BIG HERO 6
THE BOXTROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
SONG OF THE SEA
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

IDA (Poland)
LEVIATHAN (Russia)
TANGERINES (Estonia)
TIMBUKTU (Mauritania)
WILD TALES (Argentina)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock(THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (THE IMITATION GAME)
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis (INTERSTELLAR)
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock (INTO THE WOODS)
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts (MR. TURNER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki (BIRDMAN)
Robert D. Yeoman (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
Ryszard Lenczweski, Lukasz Zal (IDA)
Dick Pope (MR. TURNER)
Roger Deakins (UNBROKEN)

BEST FILM EDITING

Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach (AMERICAN SNIPER)
Sandra Adair (BOYHOOD)
Barney Pilling (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
William Goldenberg (THE IMITATION GAME)
Tom Cross (WHIPLASH)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard (FOXCATCHER)
Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White (GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Milena Canonero (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
Mark Bridges (INHERENT VICE)
Colleen Atwood (INTO THE WOODS)
Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive (MALEFICENT)
Jacqueline Durran (MR. TURNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
Alexandre Desplat (THE IMITATION GAME)
Hans Zimmer (INTERSTELLAR)
Gary Yershon (MR. TURNER)
Johann Johannsson (THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Everything Is Awesome" (THE LEGO MOVIE)
"Glory" (SELMA)
"Grateful" (BEYOND THE LIGHTS)
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You (GLEN CAMPBELL... I'LL BE ME)
"Lost Stars" (BEGIN AGAIN)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist (DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES)
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick (CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER)
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould (GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY)
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher (INTERSTELLAR)
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer (X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST)

BEST SOUND EDITING

Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman (AMERICAN SNIPER)
Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock (BIRDMAN)
Brent Burge, Jason Canovas (THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES)
Richard King (INTERSTELLAR)
Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro (UNBROKEN)

BEST SOUND MIXING

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (AMERICAN SNIPER)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga (BIRDMAN)
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten (INTERSTELLAR)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee (UNBROKEN)
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley (WHIPLASH)

Winners will be announced on February 23rd (Malaysian time).

No comments: