OVERHEARD 3, RISE OF THE LEGEND and THE GOLDEN ERA Dominates 34th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards Nominations | Casey's Movie Mania | Movie Reviews, Features & Others

Saturday, 7 February 2015

OVERHEARD 3, RISE OF THE LEGEND and THE GOLDEN ERA Dominates 34th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards Nominations


Nominations for the 34th Hong Kong Film Awards have finally announced with Alan Mak and Felix Chong's crime thriller OVERHEARD 3 leading the pack with 11 nods. Both Roy Chow's martial arts epic RISE OF THE LEGEND and Ann Hui's biopic drama THE GOLDEN ERA received 10 nominations each.



Here are the full list for the nominations below:

BEST FILM
 
THE MIDNIGHT AFTER
ABERDEEN
THE GOLDEN ERA
DEAREST
OVERHEARD 3 


BEST DIRECTOR
 
Fruit Chan (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Ann Hui (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Peter Chan (DEAREST)
Dante Lam (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Alan Mak, Felix Chong (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST ACTOR
 
Eddie Peng (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Sean Lau Ching Wan (INSANITY)
Huang Bo (DEAREST)
Daniel Wu (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Sean Lau Ching Wan (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST ACTRESS
 
Sandra Ng (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Tang Wei (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Zhou Xun (WOMEN WHO FLIRT)
Vicki Zhao Wei (DEAREST)
Charlene Choi (SARA)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  
Wang Baoqiang (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Lam Suet (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Ng Man Tat (ABERDEEN)
Alex Fong Chung Shun (OVERHEARD 3)
Kenneth Tsang (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 
Kara Wai Ying Hung (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Ivana Wong (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Hao Lei (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Fiona Sit (GIRLS)
Nina Paw Hee Ching (INSANITY)

BEST SCREENPLAY
 
Chan Fai Hung, Kong Ho Yan, Fruit Chan (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Pang Ho Cheung (ABERDEEN)
Li Qiang (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Zhang Ji (DEAREST)
Alan Mak, Felix Chong (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST NEW PERFORMER
 
Ivana Wong (DELETE MY LOVE)
Ivana Wong (BREAK UP 100)
Ivana Wong (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Jacky Cai (ABERDEEN)
Candy Cheung (DOT 2 DOT)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 
Zhao Fei (THE CROSSING I)
Lam Wah Tsuen (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Wang Yu (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Ng Kai Ming (THE LEGEND RISES)
Anthony Pun (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST FILM EDITING
 
David Wu (THE CROSSING I)
Manda Wai (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Cheung Ka Fai, Tang Man To (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Patrick Tam, Curran Pang (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Curran Pang (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST ART DIRECTION
 
Horace Ma (THE CROSSING I)
Man Lim Chung (ABERDEEN)
Zhao Hai (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Pater Wong (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Man Lim Chung (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST COSTUME and MAKE-UP DESIGN
 
Chen Tongxun (THE CROSSING I)
William Chang, Kenneth Yee Chung Man, Guo Pei, Lee Pik Kwan (THE MONKEY KING)
Man Lim Chung (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Boey Wong (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Man Lim Chung (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY
 
Donnie Yen, Stephen Tung, Yuen Bun, Yan Hua (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Ku Huen Chiu (THE FOUR 3)
Stephen Tung (THE WHITE HAIRED WITCH OF THE LUNAR KINGDOM)
Yuen Wo Ping (ONCE UPON A TIME IN SHANGHAI)
Corey Yuen (RISE OF THE LEGEND)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE
 
Ellen Loo, Veronica Lee (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Taro Iwashiro (THE CROSSING I)
Peter Kam (ABERDEEN)
Eli Marshall (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Shigeru Umebayashi (RISE OF THE LEGEND)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG
 
NEVER SAY BREAK UP AGAIN (BREAK UP 100)

BRAND NEW HONG KONG (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS) 
DESTINATION (ABERDEEN) 
YOUR LEGEND (RISE OF THE LEGEND) 
THE QUIET STORM (INSANITY)

BEST SOUND DESIGN
 
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Tu Duu Chih (THE CROSSING I)
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Yiu Chun Hin, Steve Chan (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Phyllis Cheng, Ip Siu Kei (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Kinson Tsang (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
 
Enoch Chang (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
David Ebner, Kevin Rafferty, Ding Li Bo (THE MONKEY KING)
TongKa Wai, Ken Law, Lucky Tracy Hannah (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Victor Wong, Bryan Cheung (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Alex Lim Hun Fung, Lin Chun Yue, Yee Kwok Leung (THAT DEMON WITHIN)

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
 
Ruby Yang (MY VOICE, MY LIFE)
David Lee Kwong Yiu (INSANITY)
Amos Why (DOT 2 DOT)

BEST FILM FROM MAINLAND AND TAIWAN
 
BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
PARADISE IN SERVICE
NO MAN'S LAND
CAFE. WAITING. LOVE.
COMING HOME


Winners will be announced on April 19.

No comments: