THE GOLDEN ERA Took Home Five Awards At The 34th Hong Kong Film Awards | Casey's Movie Mania | Movie Reviews, Features & Others

Sunday, 19 April 2015

THE GOLDEN ERA Took Home Five Awards At The 34th Hong Kong Film Awards

Ann Hui's THE GOLDEN ERA, Sean Lau Ching-Wan (OVERHEARD 3)
and Vicki Zhao Wei (DEAREST)

Ann Hui's biopic drama of THE GOLDEN ERA proved to be the biggest winner of the night at the 34th Hong Kong Film Awards with five statuettes, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Cinematography (Wang Yu), Best Art Direction (Zhao Hai) as well as Best Costume and Make-Up Design (Man Lim Chung). Meanwhile, OVERHEARD 3 won three awards (Best Actor for Sean Lau Ching-Wan, Best Supporting Actor for Kenneth Tsang, and Best Screenplay for Alan Mak and Felix Chong) out of 11 nominations.

Here is the complete list of this year's Hong Kong Film Awards winners below:



BEST FILM

THE GOLDEN ERA
THE MIDNIGHT AFTER
ABERDEEN

DEAREST
OVERHEARD 3 


BEST DIRECTOR

Ann Hui (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Fruit Chan (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Peter Chan (DEAREST)
Dante Lam (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Alan Mak, Felix Chong (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST ACTOR

Sean Lau Ching Wan (OVERHEARD 3)
Eddie Peng (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Sean Lau Ching Wan (INSANITY)
Huang Bo (DEAREST)
Daniel Wu (THAT DEMON WITHIN)

BEST ACTRESS

Vicki Zhao Wei (DEAREST)
Sandra Ng (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Tang Wei (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Zhou Xun (WOMEN WHO FLIRT)

Charlene Choi (SARA)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  
Kenneth Tsang (OVERHEARD 3)
Wang Baoqiang (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Lam Suet (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Ng Man Tat (ABERDEEN)
Alex Fong Chung Shun (OVERHEARD 3) 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ivana Wong (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Kara Wai Ying Hung (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Hao Lei (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Fiona Sit (GIRLS)
Nina Paw Hee Ching (INSANITY)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alan Mak, Felix Chong (OVERHEARD 3)
Chan Fai Hung, Kong Ho Yan, Fruit Chan (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Pang Ho Cheung (ABERDEEN)
Li Qiang (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Zhang Ji (DEAREST)


BEST NEW PERFORMER

Ivana Wong (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Ivana Wong (DELETE MY LOVE)
Ivana Wong (BREAK UP 100)

Jacky Cai (ABERDEEN)
Candy Cheung (DOT 2 DOT)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Wang Yu (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Zhao Fei (THE CROSSING I)
Lam Wah Tsuen (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)

Ng Kai Ming (THE LEGEND RISES)
Anthony Pun (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST FILM EDITING

David Wu (THE CROSSING I)
Manda Wai (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Cheung Ka Fai, Tang Man To (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Patrick Tam, Curran Pang (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Curran Pang (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Zhao Hai (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Horace Ma (THE CROSSING I)
Man Lim Chung (ABERDEEN)

Pater Wong (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Man Lim Chung (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST COSTUME and MAKE-UP DESIGN

Man Lim Chung (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Chen Tongxun (THE CROSSING I)
William Chang, Kenneth Yee Chung Man, Guo Pei, Lee Pik Kwan (THE MONKEY KING)

Boey Wong (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Man Lim Chung (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY

Donnie Yen, Stephen Tung, Yuen Bun, Yan Hua (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Ku Huen Chiu (THE FOUR 3)
Stephen Tung (THE WHITE HAIRED WITCH OF THE LUNAR KINGDOM)
Yuen Wo Ping (ONCE UPON A TIME IN SHANGHAI)
Corey Yuen (RISE OF THE LEGEND)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE

Ellen Loo, Veronica Lee (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Taro Iwashiro (THE CROSSING I)
Peter Kam (ABERDEEN)
Eli Marshall (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Shigeru Umebayashi (RISE OF THE LEGEND)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG

DESTINATION (ABERDEEN)
NEVER SAY BREAK UP AGAIN (BREAK UP 100)
BRAND NEW HONG KONG (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS) 
YOUR LEGEND (RISE OF THE LEGEND) 
THE QUIET STORM (INSANITY)

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tu Duu Chih (THE CROSSING I)
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Yiu Chun Hin, Steve Chan (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Phyllis Cheng, Ip Siu Kei (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Kinson Tsang (OVERHEARD 3)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Victor Wong, Bryan Cheung (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Enoch Chang (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
David Ebner, Kevin Rafferty, Ding Li Bo (THE MONKEY KING)
TongKa Wai, Ken Law, Lucky Tracy Hannah (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)

Alex Lim Hun Fung, Lin Chun Yue, Yee Kwok Leung (THAT DEMON WITHIN)

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

David Lee Kwong Yiu (INSANITY)
Ruby Yang (MY VOICE, MY LIFE) 
Amos Why (DOT 2 DOT)

BEST FILM FROM MAINLAND AND TAIWAN

COMING HOME
BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
PARADISE IN SERVICE
NO MAN'S LAND
CAFE. WAITING. LOVE.

No comments: