TRIVISA Won Five Statuettes At The 36th Hong Kong Film Awards | Casey's Movie Mania | Movie Reviews, Features & Others

Sunday, 9 April 2017

TRIVISA Won Five Statuettes At The 36th Hong Kong Film Awards

(L-R) Philip Keung and Lam Ka-Tung in TRIVISA
The winners of tonight's 36th Hong Kong Film Awards (HKFA) were finally announced at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre in Tsim Sha Tsui. Despite leading the most nominations with 12 awards, Derek Tsang's acclaimed coming-of-age romantic drama SOUL MATE only managed to walk home one technical award with Peter Kam and Yusuke Hatano winning for Best Original Film Score. COLD WAR 2, the second most-nominated movie for this year's HKFA with 10 awards, suffered the same fate like SOUL MATE with just one award win. And that win went to Kinson Tsang and George Lee Yiu Keung for Best Sound Design.

However, the biggest winner of the night turned out to be TRIVISA, which won a total of 5 awards including Best Film, Best Director (Frank Hui, Jevons Au and Vicky Wong), Best Actor (Lam Ka-Tung), Best Screenplay and Best Film Editing. It was also particularly a memorable night for veteran character actor Lam Ka-Tung who finally earned his first HKFA win for Best Actor. He was previously a three-time HKFA nominee beginning with DANCE OF A DREAM (2002), IP MAN (2009) and COLD WAR (2013).

Here is the complete list of this year's Hong Kong Film Awards winners below:


BEST FILM 

TRIVISA
SOUL MATE
MERMAID
COLD WAR 2
WEEDS ON FIRE

BEST DIRECTOR 

Frank Hui, Jevons Au, Vicky Wong (TRIVISA)
Wong Chun (MAD WORLD)
Derek Tsang (SOUL MATE)
Johnnie To (THREE)
Stephen Chow (MERMAID)

BEST ACTOR 

Lam Ka Tung (TRIVISA)
Shawn Yue (MAD WORLD)
Francis Ng (SHED SKIN PAPA)
Tony Leung Ka Fai (COLD WAR 2)
Richie Jen (TRIVISA)

BEST ACTRESS

Kara Wai (HAPPINESS)
Zhong Dongyu (SOUL MATE)
Ma Sichun (SOUL MATE)
Nina Paw (SHOW ME YOUR LOVE)
Tang Wei (BOOK OF LOVE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Eric Tsang (MAD WORLD)
Paul Chin Pei (BOOK OF LOVE)
Ng Man Tat (THE MENU)
Philip Keung (TRIVISA)
Liu Kai Chi (WEEDS ON FIRE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elaine Jin (MAD WORLD)
Charmaine Fong (MAD WORLD)
Zhang Yu Qi (MERMAID)
Fish Liew (SISTERHOOD)
Janice Man (COLD WAR 2)

BEST SCREENPLAY 

Loong Man Hong, Thomas Ng, Mak Tin Shu (TRIVISA)
Florence Chan (MAD WORLD)
Lam Wing Sum, Li Yuan, Xu Yi-Meng, Wu Nan (SOUL MATE)
Stephen Chow (MERMAID)
Longman Leung, Sunny Luk, Jack Ng (COLD WAR 2)

BEST NEW PERFORMER 

Wu Tsz Tung (WEEDS ON FIRE)
Tam Sin Yin (WEEDS ON FIRE)
James Ng (HAPPINESS)
Jelly Lin (MERMAID)
Jennifer Yu (SISTERHOOD)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Peter Pau, Cao Yu (SEE YOU TOMORROW)
Jake Pollock, Jing-Ping Yu (SOUL MATE)
Cheng Siu Keung, To Hung Mo (THREE)
Jason Kwan (COLD WAR 2)
O Sing Pui (WEEDS ON FIRE)


BEST FILM EDITING

Allen Leung, David Richardson (TRIVISA)
Derek Hui, Li Dianshi, Zhou Xiaolin, Tan Xiang-Yuan (SOUL MATE)
Jordan Goldman, Ron Chan (COLD WAR 2)
David Richardson (OPERATION MEKONG)
David Wu (SEE YOU TOMORROW)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alfred Yau (SEE YOU TOMORROW)
Zhai Tao (SOUL MATE)
Silver Cheung, Fion Lee, Wu Zhen, Chong Kwok Wing (SWORD MASTER)
Daniel Fu (THE MONKEY KING 2)
Raymond Chan Kam Ho (MERMAID)

BEST COSTUME and MAKE-UP DESIGN

Kenneth Yee Chung Man, Dora Ng (THE MONKEY KING 2)
Dora Ng (SOUL MATE)
Stanley Cheung (SWORD MASTER)
William Chang, Lui Fung Shan (LEAGUE OF GODS)
William Chang, Cheung Siu Hong (SEE YOU TOMORROW)

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY

Tung Wai (OPERATION MEKONG)
Yuen Bun, Dion Lam (SWORD MASTER)
Sammo Hung (CALL OF HEROES)
Sammo Hung (THE MONKEY KING 2)
Chin Ka Lok (COLD WAR 2)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE

Peter Kam, Yusuke Hatano (SOUL MATE)
Yusuke Hatano (MAD WORLD)
Peter Kam (COLD WAR II)
Day Tai (WEEDS ON FIRE)
Nathaniel Mechaly (SEE YOU TOMORROW)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG

ANTHEM OF SHATIN MARTINS (WEEDS ON FIRE)
Composer: Day Tai
Lyric: Saville Chan
Sung by: Supper Moment


(IT'S NOT A CRIME) IT'S JUST WHAT WE DO (SOUL MATE)
Composer, Lyric and Sung by: Leah Dou

WU DI (MERMAID)
Composer: Stephen Chow
Lyric: Stephen Chow
Sung by: Deng Chao

BETTER TOMORROW (HAPPINESS)
Composer, Lyric and Sung by: 
Yusuke Hatano

KEEP ME BY YOUR SIDE (SEE YOU TOMORROW)
Composer: Tang Hanxiao
Lyric: Tang Hanxiao
Sung by: Eason Chan

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung (COLD WAR 2)
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Yiu Chun Hin, Lai Chi Hung (SWORD MASTER)
Yin Jay (THE MONKEY KING 2)
Nopawat Likitwong, Kaikangwol Rungsakorn, Sarunyu Nurnsai, Stan Yau (OPERATION MEKONG)
Robert Mackenzie (SEE YOU TOMORROW)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Luke Sungjin Jung, Sanghoon Kim, Kim Chan Soo, Kim Chlu Min (THE MONKEY KING 2)
Luke SungJin Jung (SWORD MASTER)
Ken Law Wai Ho, Lee Inho, Kang Tae Gyun, Marco Ng (MERMAID)
Yee Kwok Leung, Raymond Leung (COLD WAR 2)
Yee Kwok Leung, Felix Lai Tsz Fei, Kang Tae Gyun (OPERATION MEKONG)

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Wong Chun (MAD WORLD)
Derek Tsang (SOUL MATE)
Jazz Boon (LINE WALKER)
Andy Lo (HAPPINESS)
Stevefat (WEEDS ON FIRE)

BEST FILM FROM MAINLAND AND TAIWAN 

GODSPEED
CHONGQING HOT POT
THE ROAD TO MANDALAY
MR. SIX
I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY

No comments: