Ann Hui's OUR TIME WILL COME Won 5 Awards At The 37th Hong Kong Film Awards | Casey's Movie Mania | Movie Reviews, Features & Others

Sunday, 15 April 2018

Ann Hui's OUR TIME WILL COME Won 5 Awards At The 37th Hong Kong Film Awards

(L-R) Ann Hui's OUR TIME WILL COME, Louis Koo in PARADOX and
Teresa Mo in TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY.
The Hong Kong film industry's biggest night has finally wrapped up after announcing the winners of the 37th Hong Kong Film Awards (HKFA) at Hong Kong Cultural Centre in Tsim Sha Tsui. Ann Hui's OUR TIME WILL COME, which led the most nominations with 11 awards, was predictably the biggest winner of the night. The acclaimed wartime drama managed to secure 5 HKFA awards including Best Film, Best Director (Ann Hui), Best Supporting Actress (Deanie Ip), Best Art Direction and Best Original Film Score. Ann Hui's victory was also her personal best, scoring a record-breaking sixth HKFA award for Best Director.

Other noteworthy award winners including respective first-time HKFA winners Louis Koo for PARADOX and Teresa Mo for TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY.

Here is the complete list of this year's Hong Kong Film Awards winners below:


BEST FILM

OUR TIME WILL COME
SHOCK WAVE
LOVE EDUCATION
CHASING THE DRAGON
PARADOX

BEST DIRECTOR

Ann Hui (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Kearen Pang (29+1)
Herman Yau (SHOCK WAVE)
Sylvia Chang (LOVE EDUCATION)
Wilson Yip (PARADOX)

BEST ACTOR

Louis Koo (PARADOX)
Ronald Cheng (CONCERTO OF THE BULLY)
Andy Lau (SHOCK WAVE)
Tian Zhuangzhuang (LOVE EDUCATION)
Ling Man-Lung (TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY)

BEST ACTRESS

Teresa Mo (TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY)
Chrissie Chau (29+1)
Zhou Xun (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Stephy Tang (THE EMPTY HANDS)
Sylvia Chang (LOVE EDUCATION)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Philip Keung (SHOCK WAVE)
Philip Keung (CONCERTO OF THE BULLY)
Yasuaki Kurata (THE EMPTY HANDS)
Paul Chun (LOVE OFF THE CUFF)
Gordon Lam (PARADOX)
Yasuaki Kurata (GOD OF WAR)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Deanie Ip (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Joyce Cheng (29+1)
Estelle Wu (LOVE EDUCATION)
Susan Shaw (VAMPIRE CLEANUP DEPARTMENT)
Baby Bo (SOMEWHERE BEYOND THE MIST)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sylvia Chang, You Xiaoying (LOVE EDUCATION)
Kearen Pang (29+1)
Ho Kei-Ping (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Pang Ho-Cheung, Jimmy Wan, Luk Yee-Sum (LOVE OFF THE CUFF)
Cheung King-Wai (SOMEWHERE BEYOND THE MIST)

BEST NEW PERFORMER

Ling Man-Lung (TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY)
Larine Tang (THE YUPPIE FANTASIA 3)
Stephanie Au (LOVE OFF THE CUFF)
Hanna Chan (PARADOX)
Rachel Leung (SOMEWHERE BEYOND THE MIST)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jason Kwan (CHASING THE DRAGON)
Nelson Yu (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Tam Wai-Kai (THE EMPTY HANDS)
Mark Lee Ping-Bing (LOVE EDUCATION)
Kenny Tse (PARADOX)

BEST FILM EDITING

Li Ka-Wing (CHASING THE DRAGON)
William Chang, Shirley Yip (IN YOUR DREAMS)
Azrael Chung (SHOCK WAVE)
Mary Stephen, Kong Chi-Leung (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Wong Hoi (PARADOX)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Man Lim-Chung, Billy Li (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Yoshihito Akatsuka, Liao Huei-Li, Guo Zhongshan (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: THE DEMONS STRIKE BACK)
Irving Cheung (THE EMPTY HANDS)
Eric Lam (WU KONG)
James Cheung (CHASING THE DRAGON)

BEST COSTUME & MAKE UP DESIGN

Bruce Yu, Lee Pik-Wan (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: THE DEMONS STRIKE BACK)
Man Lim Chung, Polly Chan (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Bruce Yu, Lee Pik-Wan (WU KONG)
Yee Chung-Man, Bruce Yu, Kwok Suk-Man (CHASING THE DRAGON)

Dora Ng (THIS IS NOT WHAT I EXPECTED)

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY

Sammo Hung (PARADOX)
Li Chung-Chi (THE BRINK)
Yuen Cheung-Yan, Yuen Shun-Yi (THE THOUSAND FACES OF DUNJIA)
Ku Huen-Chiu (WU KONG)
Yu Kang, Yuen Bun, Yan Hua (CHASING THE DRAGON)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE

Joe Hisashi (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Wong Ngai-Lun, Janet Yung (29+1)
Peter Kam (CONCERTO OF THE BULLY)
Veronica Lee (THE EMPTY HANDS)
Kay Huang (LOVE EDUCATION)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG

AN UNHEARD MELODY (CONCERTO OF THE BULLY)
Composer: Peter Kam
Lyrics: Keith Chan Siu-Kei
Performer: Ronald Cheng

FAKE A SMILE (FOR HECTOR) (29+1)
Composer: Subyub Lee
Lyrics: Subyub Lee
Performer: Subyub Lee

FLOWERS IN BLOSSOM (LOVE EDUCATION)
Composer: Kay Huang
Lyrics: Lam Kwun-Fan
Performer: Sitar Tan

JEUNG SEUNG SI SAU (VAMPIRE CLEANUP DEPARTMENT)
Composer: ToNick
Lyrics: Leung Pak-Kin, Gingerlemon Cola
Performer: ToNick

WHEN I LOVE YOU (THIS IS NOT WHAT I EXPECTED)
Composer: Chan Kwong-Wing
Lyrics: Han Han
Performer: Cheer Chen

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Kinson Tsang, George Lee (PARADOX)
Kinson Tsang, Yiu Chun-Hin (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: THE DEMONS STRIKE BACK)
Nip Kei-Wing, Ip Siu-Kei (SHOCK WAVE)
Tu Du-Chih, Wu Shu-Yao (OUR TIME WILL COME)
Hao Gang, Wang Chong (WU KONG)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Henri Wong, Eric Xu (WU KONG)
Park Young-Soo, Kim Wook (JOURNEY TO THE WEST: THE DEMONS STRIKE BACK)
Jang Seong-Ho, Park Young-Soo, Son Oh-Young (THE THOUSAND FACES OF DUNJIA)
Yee Kwok-Leung, Chui Tak-Piu, Jules Lin, Loki Ho (SHOCK WAVE)
Victor Wong, Eman Tse (THE FOUNDING OF AN ARMY)

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Kearen Pang (29+1)
Jonathan Li (THE BRINK)
Chapman To (THE EMPTY HANDS)
Derek Hui (THIS IS NOT WHAT I EXPECTED)
Chan Tai-Lee (TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY)

BEST FILM FROM MAINLAND AND TAIWAN

THE GREAT BUDDHA+
THE BOLD, THE CORRUPT AND THE BEAUTIFUL
YOUTH
DUCKWEED
WOLF WARRIOR 2

No comments: